Dash Cam Travel
CAR CAMERA
WITH YOU SINCE 2016
Get it on Google Play

Privacy policy of Dash Cam Travel Android app

Updated 2024-01-25

‍Definition of terms

"App": DashCam Travel Android application.
"DashCam Travel" or "Dash Cam Travel": the application name in use.

‍Introduction

This page is used to inform visitors regarding policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. We handle all your personal data in accordance with applicable legislation, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the "GDPR"), Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the Processing of Personal Data, as amended, and Act No. 480/2004 Coll., On Certain Information Society Services, as amended.

We consider the protection of personal data to be crucial and therefore we pay very close attention to it.

Information Collection and Use

The user can restrict access to this data according to Android permissions or by disabling specific features in the App.

No further personal information are collected from the phone by this App.

Third-party

The App uses third-party services that may collect no personal anonymous information.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the App:

Data Deletion Instructions

We do not collect any personal information. If you want to delete all App's data from your device, uninstall the App and delete the DashCamTravel directory. You can find the path to directory in DashCam Travel > Settings > External Storage.

Log Data

I want to inform you that whenever you use this App, in a case of an error in the App i collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as: IP address, device name, version of operating system, the configuration of the App when utilizing the App, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics. All data is anonymized.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This App does not use these "cookies" explicitly. However, the App may use third party code and libraries that use "cookies" to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this App.

Security

I value your trust us. Remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This App may contains links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by me. Therefore, I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

This App does not address anyone under the age of 18.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

I may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions about my Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact me. Email: